Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Alkalize & Detox: Organic Plant Based Powder with Active Probiotics, Greens and Wheat Grass, 30 Servings Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • green food blend 4 g organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

green food blend 4 g organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This green powder has a grassy, mildly bitter flavor with a slightly earthy aftertaste; texture ranges from fine to gritty depending on mixing. Users commonly stir or blend it into smoothies, juices, or water; reviews often note ease of use, variable taste acceptance, and occasional issues with solubility and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMAZING GRASS ® Green Food Blend 4 g Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Kale, Organic Broccoli, Organic Dried Coconut Water, Organic Leeks, Asparagus Stem, Parsley Leaf, Garlic Clove, Organic Spirulina, Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Organic Dandelion Root, Apple Pectin, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Fennel Seed, Organic Turmeric Root, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Organic Pineapple, Peppermint Leaf, Organic Açai Berry, Organic Aloe Vera Leaf, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Goji , F.O.S. (Fructooligosaccharide), Amylase (Aspergillus oryzae), Protease (Aspergillus oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus niger), Lactase (Aspergillus oryzae), Cellulase (Trichoderma reesei), Lactobacillus acidophilus. Other Ingredients: Silica.

Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood Alkalize & Detox: Organic Plant Based Powder with Active Probiotics, Greens and Wheat Grass, 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Amazing Grass Green Superfood Alkalize & Detox: Organic Plant Based Powder with Active Probiotics, Greens and Wheat Grass, 30 Servings is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast