Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Lemon-Lime Energy Powder Supplement Vegan?

Description
Citrus lemon-lime flavor presents a bright, tart profile with sweet undertones; some reviewers report a slightly bitter or artificial aftertaste. The powder mixes into liquids, yielding a generally smooth but chalky or gritty texture unless blended. Common uses include stirring into water, smoothies, juices, yogurt and meal bowls for flavoring.
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- other natural flavors
- amylase
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- probiotic enzyme blend
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus lemon-lime flavor presents a bright, tart profile with sweet undertones; some reviewers report a slightly bitter or artificial aftertaste. The powder mixes into liquids, yielding a generally smooth but chalky or gritty texture unless blended. Common uses include stirring into water, smoothies, juices, yogurt and meal bowls for flavoring.
Ingredients
Amazing Grass Green Food Blend: Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella (Cracked Cell-wall), Organic Broccoli, Energy Blend: Organic Yerba Mate Extract, Matcha Green Tea Extract, Amazing Grass Antioxidant Blend: Organic Rose Hips, Organic Pineapple, Organic Carrot, Acerola Cherry Extract, Organic Maca, Organic Acai, Organic Beet, Raspberry, Efa Fiber Blend: Organic Flax Seed, Apple Pectin, Digestive Enzyme & Active Culture Pre/probiotic Blend: F,o,s, (Fructooligosaccharide From Chicory Root), Probiotic Enzyme Blend (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Protease (Aspergillus Oryzae), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Cellulase (Trichoderma Reesei)), Other Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Peppermint, Silica, Stevia
Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood Lemon-Lime Energy Powder Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Green Superfood Lemon-Lime Energy Powder Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Fruit Riot! Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime Sour Grapes, Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Where to buy
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Lemon-Lime Energy Powder Supplement is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


