Is Amazing Grass Green Superfood Original Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass

organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered supplement has a grassy, mildly sweet-earthy flavor that reviewers find polarizing; some call it smooth in smoothies while others report a bitter aftertaste. Texture is fine but can be chalky or slightly gritty when stirred into water. Common uses include blending into smoothies, juices, yogurt, oats, or baking applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat grass, organic barley grass, organic alfalfa grass, organic spinach, organic spirulina, organic chlorella (cracked cell-wall), organic broccoli, organic rose hips, organic pineapple, organic carrot, acerola cherry extract, green tea leaf extract, organic acai berry, organic beet root, raspberry, organic maca root, organic flax seed, apple pectin, FOS, amylase, protease, lipase, lactase, cellulase, lactobacillus acidophilus.

Check Amazing Grass Green Superfood Original Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Amazing Grass Green Superfood Original Whole Food Dietary Supplement Powder is available at 13 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal Prep