Is Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat grass juice

organic oat grass juice

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powder delivers a grassy, mildly sweet-earthy flavor with occasional bitter notes; aroma is vegetal. Texture is fine but can be slightly gritty or chalky, mixing into liquids with some clumping. Commonly stirred into smoothies, juices, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviewers note convenience, strong taste, and variable mixability. Intensity varies among users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greens, Veggie, and Fruit Blend 4.8 g: Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Beet Root, Organic Oat Grass Juice, Organic Peppermint Leaf Powder, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Organic Carrot Root, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Goji Berry, Organic Matcha Powder, Organic Pomegranate Fruit, Organic Broccoli Stalk and Flower, Organic Spinach Leaf, Organic Kale Leaf, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Elderberry, Organic Noni Fruit. Digestive Health Blend 2.8 g: Organic Flax Seed, Organic Chia Seed, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion CFU'), Cellulase, Amylase, Xylanase, Lipase, Phytase, Pectinase, Protease, Lactase, Hemicellulase, Invertase. Fermented Botanical and Mushroom Blend 200 mg: Organic Ashwagandha Root, Organic Reishi Mycelium, Organic Turmeric Root, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cordyceps Mycelium, Organic Astragalus Root Extract, Organic Milk Thistle Seed. Other Ingredients: Organic luo han guo extract.

Check Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie