Is Amazing Grass Organic Plat Protein Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- source of vitamin d3
- natural flavor
source of vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa), Green Food Blend (Organic Barley Grass, Organic Spirulina, Organio Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Broccoli), Organic Cocoa, Organic Flavor (Organic Flavor, Natural Flavor), Gum Blend (Organic Guar Gum, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt, Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Organic Acerola Cherry Extract, Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Organic Rose Hip, Organic Pineapple, Organic Banana, Organic Açai, Organic Goji Extract, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Raspberry), Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Organic Algae Extract (source of Vitamin D3).
Check Amazing Grass Organic Plat Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Organic Plat Protein Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
About this product
Supplement · Powder


