Is Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vanilla flavour
- xanthan gum
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Chia, Organic Quinoa); Green Food Blend (Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella (cracked cell-wall), Organic Broccoli);Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Organic Acai, Organic Banana,Organic Beet, Organic Carrot, Organic Goji, Organic Pineapple, Organic SweetPotato, Organic Raspberry, Organic Rose Hips); OtherIngredients (Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Organic Madagascar Vanilla);
Check Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Where to buy
Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


