Is Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Chia, Organic Quinoa); Green Food Blend (Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella (cracked cell-wall), Organic Broccoli);Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Organic Acai, Organic Banana,Organic Beet, Organic Carrot, Organic Goji, Organic Pineapple, Organic SweetPotato, Organic Raspberry, Organic Rose Hips); OtherIngredients (Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Organic Madagascar Vanilla);
Check Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Where to buy
Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Powder Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


