Is Amazon Basics Adult Multivitamin Mixed Berry and Cherry Flavors With Other Natural Flavors Vegetarian, Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • choline bitartrate
  • natural flavors
  • as calcium d-pantothenate
  • sucrose
  • +5 more

choline bitartrate

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (as Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Sodium, Inositol. Tapioca Syrup, Sucrose; Contains < 2% of: Carnauba Wax, Choline Bitartrate, Citric Acid, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Maqui Berry Juice Concentrate (color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Sodium Citrate.

Check Amazon Basics Adult Multivitamin Mixed Berry and Cherry Flavors With Other Natural Flavors Vegetarian, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Amazon Basics Adult Multivitamin Mixed Berry and Cherry Flavors With Other Natural Flavors Vegetarian, Gluten Free | Spoonful