Is Amazon Grocery Stuffing Mix Chicken Flavor Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Onions*, Vegetable Shortening (interesterified High Oleic Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Celery*, Grain Vinegar, Parsley*, Caramel (color), Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Cornstarch, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric Extract (color), Natural Flavors (including Extractives Of Celery Seed), Citric Acid, Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken, *dried Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Amazon Grocery Stuffing Mix Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingBakingMeal Prep