Is Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, concentrated broth-like flavor in fine, free-flowing granules that dissolve quickly. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, vegetables and gravies. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, strong taste, robust savory notes and easy mixing; some report noticeable saltiness while others praise its versatility and ability to enhance everyday home meals.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, concentrated broth-like flavor in fine, free-flowing granules that dissolve quickly. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, vegetables and gravies. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, strong taste, robust savory notes and easy mixing; some report noticeable saltiness while others praise its versatility and ability to enhance everyday home meals.
Ingredients
Salt, corn starch, monosodium glutamate, potassium salt, sugar, palm oil, chicken fat, onion extract, garlic extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, caramel color (contains sulfites), spices, turmeric (color), citric acid, paprika extract (color).
Check Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


