Is Ambrosia Deluxe Custard Madagascan Vanilla Pots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla custard pots

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed _Milk_, _Buttermilk_, Sugar, Modified Starches, Cream (5%) (_Milk_), Sustainable Palm Oil, Inulin, Whey (_Milk_), Skimmed _Milk_ Powder, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings.

Check Ambrosia Deluxe Custard Madagascan Vanilla Pots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking