Is Ambrosia Devon Custard - 14.1oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • total milk content 75
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • skimmed milk

total milk content 75

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey, Natural Flavoring, Colors (Curcumin, Annatto). Total Milk Content 75%.

Check Ambrosia Devon Custard - 14.1oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Devon Custard - 14.1oz is available at 5 retailers

TargetWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping