Is Bird's Custard Powder Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Birds custard powder is a convenient option to prepare traditional British custard on the hob. The powder, combined with sugar and milk, forms a paste that is then added to nearly boiling milk. This creamy custard is often served with pudding, boasting an authentic English taste. The drum yields 8 pints of this delicious custard. Many people appreciate the great taste of Birds custard powder.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORNSTARCH, SALT, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.

Check Bird's Custard Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bird's Custard Powder is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingTopping