Is Ambrosia Planta Plant Protein Sprinkle Cupcake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • vegetable gum
  • natural cupcake flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vegetable gum
natural cupcake flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Vegetable Gum, Annatto Extract, Organic Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Salt, Semolina, Organic Coconut Sugar (In Sprinkle Gum Blend: Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Natural Cupcake Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Lohan Gua (Fruit) Extract.

Check Ambrosia Planta Plant Protein Sprinkle Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking