Is AMC Theatres Perfectly Popcorn Extra Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter flavor
  • milkfat
  • butter topping

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Butter Topping (soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color)), Salt, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Tocopherols), Annatto (color), Natural Flavors, Riboflavin (color). Contains Milk.

Check AMC Theatres Perfectly Popcorn Extra Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go