Is AMC Theatres Perfectly Popcorn Extra Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • milk
  • butter topping

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Butter Topping (soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color)), Salt, Butter Flavor (maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Tocopherols), Annatto (color), Natural Flavors, Riboflavin (color). Contains Milk.

Check AMC Theatres Perfectly Popcorn Extra Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go