Is AMERICAN 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD WITH ADDED CALCIUM SINGLES, AMERICAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE*, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE*, APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check AMERICAN 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD WITH ADDED CALCIUM SINGLES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling