Is American BBQ Roasted Chile Lime Chicken Breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS), ROASTED CHILE LIME MARINADE (WATER, SEA SALT, DRIED GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, DRIED NEW MEXICO CHILI PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, LIME JUICE, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, DRIED JAPONES CHILI PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO, DRIED CUMIN, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, DRY VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN).
Check American BBQ Roasted Chile Lime Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American BBQ Roasted Chile Lime Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Poultry · Piece


