No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is American Cheese Singles - 24ct - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Whey, Modified Potato Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin D3

Check American Cheese Singles - 24ct - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

American Cheese Singles - 24ct - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling
Vegan? American Cheese Singles - 24ct - Market Pantry™ | Spoonful