Is AMERICAN CHEESE SINGLES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- modified whey
- whey
- cheese culture
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, MODIFIED WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND B-APO-8'-CAROTENAL (COLOR).
Check AMERICAN CHEESE SINGLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN CHEESE SINGLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
AMERICAN CHEESE SINGLES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


