Is AMERICAN CHEESE SLICES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE.

Check AMERICAN CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep