Is American Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TRI - CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN D3

Check American Cheese against your own diets in the app.