Is American Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- tri - calcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TRI - CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN D3
Check American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


