Is American Choice Colby Jack Fancy Shredded Style Shreds Cheese, Colby Jack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE).
Check American Choice Colby Jack Fancy Shredded Style Shreds Cheese, Colby Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Choice Colby Jack Fancy Shredded Style Shreds Cheese, Colby Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


