Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- lecithin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY, LECITHIN, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, KOSHER SALT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM, FREE BAKING POWDER, BICARBONATE OF SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SALT., FROSTING: NATURAL CANE SUGAR, NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS, FILTERED WATER, PURE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID [NON-DAIRY, DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS], UNSWEETENED COCOA, VEG MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WATER, VANILLA.
Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


