Is American Health Papaya Enzyme Supplement Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate
- amylase
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papain, Amylase, Protease, Papaya Fruit (Carica Papaya), Sucrose, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Corn Starch, Papaya Flavors, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.
Check American Health Papaya Enzyme Supplement Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Health Papaya Enzyme Supplement Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
One A Day Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement Men's Complete Multivitamin Tablets
American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets
Beano Ultra 800 Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Piece


