Is American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • calcium carbonate
  • alpha-amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
alpha-amylase

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

protease, bromelain, alpha-amylase, cellulase, papain, lipase, papaya fruit, chlorophyll, sorbitol, mannitol, calcium carbonate, vegetable stearic acid, vegetable magnesium stearate, silica, oil of peppermint (mentha piperita), leaf

Check American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct | Spoonful