Is American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium carbonate
- alpha-amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
protease, bromelain, alpha-amylase, cellulase, papain, lipase, papaya fruit, chlorophyll, sorbitol, mannitol, calcium carbonate, vegetable stearic acid, vegetable magnesium stearate, silica, oil of peppermint (mentha piperita), leaf
Check American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
American Health Super Papaya Enzyme Plus Chewable Tablets, 180 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


