Is American Heritage Cheese Food, Singles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • enzyme-modified cheese
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • calcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Color Added, Enzyme-Modified Cheese (Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Enzymes), Gelatin, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum.

Check American Heritage Cheese Food, Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping