Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, MILKFAT, ENZYMES, COLOR (APO CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE), VITAMIN D3.
Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Spreadable


