Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MILKFAT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLORS), VITAMIN D3.

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking