Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, IF COLORED), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT).
Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


