Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICED Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme modified cheese
- cheese culture
- american cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE AND XANTHAN GUM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


