Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

dry cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, DRY CREAM, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE AND ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT).

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet, Spreadable

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingCookingSnacking