Is AMERICAN PRIDE, WILD ALASKA POLLOCK, GARLIC & HERB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- gelatin
- alaska pollock
- natural flavor
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATIN (TILAPIA), DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check AMERICAN PRIDE, WILD ALASKA POLLOCK, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PRIDE, WILD ALASKA POLLOCK, GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


