Is AMERICAN SINGLES CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WHEY, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check AMERICAN SINGLES CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch