Is AMERICAN SINGLES NON-FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- skim milk
- skim cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check AMERICAN SINGLES NON-FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN SINGLES NON-FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Slice


