Is AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CAROTENAL (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check AMERICAN SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping