Is AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU Soy Free?

Description
Rich, beefy flavor with buttery notes and a subtle smokiness; texture combines tender, slightly fibrous chew with melt-in-mouth fattiness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail or travel food, or paired with beer and cheese. Reviewers note high-quality taste and occasional variability between packages and occasional inconsistency in slice thickness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, beefy flavor with buttery notes and a subtle smokiness; texture combines tender, slightly fibrous chew with melt-in-mouth fattiness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail or travel food, or paired with beer and cheese. Reviewers note high-quality taste and occasional variability between packages and occasional inconsistency in slice thickness.
Ingredients
WAGYU BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, BEEF STOCK, SEA SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.
Check AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


