Is AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • wagyu beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, beefy flavor with buttery notes and a subtle smokiness; texture combines tender, slightly fibrous chew with melt-in-mouth fattiness. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail or travel food, or paired with beer and cheese. Reviewers note high-quality taste and occasional variability between packages and occasional inconsistency in slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WAGYU BEEF, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, BEEF STOCK, SEA SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check AMERICAN WAGYU BEEF JERKY, AMERICAN WAGYU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich