Is Amish Country Peanut Butter Spread 15 oz Marshmallow Creme & Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Corn Syrup (Light Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla), Marshmallow Creme (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Egg Whites, Cream Of Tarter, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor, Blue 1), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Rapeseed, Soybean), Salt), Contains: Peanut, Egg

Check Amish Country Peanut Butter Spread 15 oz Marshmallow Creme & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amish Country Peanut Butter Spread 15 oz Marshmallow Creme & Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast