Is AMISH POTATO SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOUR DRESSING (NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA-CAROTENE), SUGAR, ONION, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA; RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SALT, WATER, BELL PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CELERY SEED, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.
Check AMISH POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMISH POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


