Is AMISH STYLE POTATO SALAD, AMISH STYLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: IDAHO POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR), WATER, SUGAR, HARD COOKED EGGS, POTATO FLAKES, CELERY, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC COLOR, AND DEHYDRATED ONION). ONION, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC COLOR, SPICES), SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check AMISH STYLE POTATO SALAD, AMISH STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMISH STYLE POTATO SALAD, AMISH STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


