Is Ammerländer Gouda Cheese, Buttery and Dense with a Creamy Interior- 6lb (2.7 kg) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes
Check Ammerländer Gouda Cheese, Buttery and Dense with a Creamy Interior- 6lb (2.7 kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ammerländer Gouda Cheese, Buttery and Dense with a Creamy Interior- 6lb (2.7 kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Ammerländer Gouda Cheese, Buttery and Dense with a Creamy Interior- 6lb (2.7 kg) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


