Is Ammerländer Gouda Cheese, Buttery and Dense with a Creamy Interior- 6lb (2.7 kg) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes

Check Ammerländer Gouda Cheese, Buttery and Dense with a Creamy Interior- 6lb (2.7 kg) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ammerländer Gouda Cheese, Buttery and Dense with a Creamy Interior- 6lb (2.7 kg) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryNuttyMild
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing