Is Amos Peelerz Mango Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt syrup
- artificial flavour
malt syrup
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (malt Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Maltodextrin), Beef Gelatin, Mango Purée, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Glycerol, Artificial Flavour, Pectin, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Titanium Dioxide, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine. Contains Sulphites. It may also contain Milk.
Check Amos Peelerz Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amos Peelerz Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
About this product
Candy · Strip


