Is Amos Peelerz Peach Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerol
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Sugar, Water, Concentrated Peach Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Gelatin, Glycerol, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Potassium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, Pectin, Fd&c Red 40.
Check Amos Peelerz Peach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amos Peelerz Peach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Smart Sweets Tangy Peach Rings Candy, 1.8 oz
Peach Vibe Sparkling White Peach
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Peach, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


