Is Amoy Light Soy Sauce 150ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e631 & e627
  • lactic acid

e631 & e627

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soyabeans, Sea Salt, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel, Lactic Acid, : Potassium Sorbate, Flavour Enhancer: E631 & E627

Check Amoy Light Soy Sauce 150ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amoy Light Soy Sauce 150ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading