Is Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic natural flavor
- organic malt extract
- +3 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN POWDER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL*, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC AGAVE FIBER (INULIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MALT EXTRACT, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC FRELSES, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA LECITHIN, ENZYMES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA EXTRACT, ORGANIC MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) ADDED FOR FRESHNESS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR Contains: ALMONDS, COCONUT, PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, WHEAT.
Check Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amped-Up Organic Protein Bars - Double Chocolate Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

