Is Ample Original Meal Shake Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate
  • acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Oat Powder, Chicory Root Fiber, Pea Protein, Grass-fed Hydrolyzed Collagen Protein, Organic Sweet Potato Powder, Acacia Fiber, Macadamia Nut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Dried Honey, Sea Salt, Organic Psyllium Husk, Lemon Juice Powder, Organic Wheatgrass, Organic Barley Grass, Organic Guar Gum, Cinnamon, Probiotic Blend (l. Acidophilus, L. Paracasei, B. Lactis, B. Infantis, L. Rhamnosus, Bacillus Coagulans), Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Citrate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk, Coconut, And Macadamia Nuts.

Check Ample Original Meal Shake Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking